Jersey U3A logo

Groups

screen-readers: the following links will take you to the groups

  1. Art
  2. Art History
  3. Book-of-the-Month
  4. Coffee at Pomme d’Or
  5. Coffee at Ransoms'
  6. Creative Writing
  7. Crosswords
  8. Current Affairs
  9. French Beginners
  10. French Conversation 1
  11. French Conversation 2
  12. French Improvers
  13. German History: From Kaiser to Fuhrer
  14. Global Issues
  15. Graphology
  16. iPad and Mac Users
  17. Italian
  18. Literature
  19. Local Studies
  20. Lunch
  21. Maps
  22. Music
  23. Philosophy 1
  24. Philosophy 2
  25. Play Reading
  26. Poetry Reading
  27. Social History
  28. Walking 1
  29. Walking 2

Art

Convener: Helen Talibard

Telephone: 730525.

Email: helen@talibard.com

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): every Tuesday at 1.30 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Art History

Convener: Michael Talibard

Telephone: 730525.

Email: michael@talibard.com

Meetings:

Venue: the Arts Centre.

Time(s): second and fourth Thursday of the month at 2.30 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Book-of-the-Month

Convener: Beth Lloyd

Telephone: 862099.

Email: elspethlloyd@hotmail.com

Meetings:

Venue: The Old Rectory, St. Saviour.

Time(s): second Tuesday of the month at 3.00 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Coffee at Pomme d’Or

Convener: None. Just turn up.

Telephone: .

Email:

Meetings:

Venue: Pomme d'Or Hotel cafe-bar.

Time(s): fourth Wednesday of the month at 10.30 am

Go back to Group Menu

Coffee at Ransoms'

Convener: None. Just turn up.

Telephone: .

Email:

Meetings:

Venue: Ransoms' Garden Centre cafe.

Time(s): second Thursday of the month at 10.30 am

Go back to Group Menu

Creative Writing

Convener: Christine Pemberton

Telephone: 861436.

Email: littlechristine@hotmail.com

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): first and third Tuesday of the month at 2.30 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Crosswords

Convener: Anne Southern

Telephone: 722373.

Email: anne2southern@gmail.com

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): first and third Wednesday of the month at 10.00 am

Go back to Group Menu

Current Affairs

Convener: Derek Gray

Telephone: 855064.

Email: brecque@localdial.com

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): first and third Friday of the month at 2.30 pm

Go back to Group Menu

French Beginners

Convener: Judy Mantle

Telephone: 880412.

Email: judymantle@hotmail.co.uk

Meetings:

Venue: members' homes.

Time(s): every Monday at 10.30 am

Go back to Group Menu

French Conversation 1

Convener: Jane Kiddie

Telephone: 863546.

Email: janekiddie@hotmail.com

Meetings:

Venue: members' homes.

Time(s): first and third and fifth Tuesday of the month at 3.00 pm

Go back to Group Menu

French Conversation 2

Convener: Odette Touzel

Telephone: 862143.

Email: les.touzieaux@virgin.net

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): every Wednesday at 10.30 am

Go back to Group Menu

French Improvers

Convener: Judy Mantle

Telephone: 880412.

Email: judymantle@hotmail.co.uk

Meetings:

Venue: members' homes.

Time(s): every Tuesday at 10.30 am

Go back to Group Menu

German History: From Kaiser to Fuhrer

Convener: Sean Dettman

Telephone: 864718.

Email: sean.dettman@jicas.ac.je

Meetings:

Venue: Highlands College University Centre UC214.

Time(s): first and third Thursday of the month at 2.30 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Global Issues

Convener: Roy Le Herissier

Telephone: 873790.

Email: leheriss@yahoo.co.uk

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): fourth Tuesday of the month at 11.00 am

Go back to Group Menu

Graphology

Convener: Anthea Hall

Telephone: 722094.

Email: anthea.hall2@gmail.com

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): by arrangement

Go back to Group Menu

iPad and Mac Users

Convener: Michael Talibard

Telephone: 730525.

Email: michael@talibard.com

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): second and fourth Friday of the month at 10.30 am

Go back to Group Menu

Italian

Convener: Anne Southern

Telephone: 722373.

Email: anne2southern@gmail.com

Meetings:

Venue: members' homes.

Time(s): every Monday at 10.00 am

Go back to Group Menu

Literature

Convener: Jill Hamon

Telephone: 483583.

Email: jillhamon@yahoo.co.uk

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): first and third Monday of the month at 2.30 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Local Studies

Convener: Roy Le Herissier

Telephone: 873790.

Email: leheriss@yahoo.co.uk

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): second Wednesday of the month at 3.00 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Lunch

Convener: Julian Rogers

Telephone: 607910.

Email: JulianHJRogers@Gmail.com

Meetings:

Venue: Greenhills Hotel, S.P..

Time(s): by arrangement

Go back to Group Menu

Maps

Convener: Jill Hamon

Telephone: 483583.

Email: jillhamon@yahoo.co.uk

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): third Tuesday of the month at 2.30 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Music

Convener: Michael Talibard

Telephone: 730525.

Email: michael@talibard.com

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): second and fourth Wednesday of the month at 10.00 am

Go back to Group Menu

Philosophy 1

Convener: Reg Le Sueur

Telephone: 744780.

Email: moet65@yahoo.co.uk

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): first and third Wednesday of the month at 2.30 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Philosophy 2

Convener: Janice Eden

Telephone: 519177.

Email: janiceeden45@gmail.com

Meetings:

Venue: members' homes.

Time(s): first and third Thursday of the month at 2.30 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Play Reading

Convener: Margaret Marquis

Telephone: 877330.

Email: mmarquis17@gmail.com

Meetings:

Venue: the St. Paul Centre.

Time(s): first and third Friday of the month at 2.30 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Poetry Reading

Convener: Marlene Morris

Telephone: 734946.

Email: mdamw@newtelsurf.com

Meetings:

Venue: convener's home.

Time(s): fourth Thursday of the month at 2.30 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Social History

Convener: Anita Fell

Telephone: 852658.

Email: afjersey@hotmail.com

Meetings:

Venue: Highlands College University Centre UC214.

Time(s): second and fourth Friday of the month at 2.45 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Walking 1

Convener: Paula Dobson

Telephone: 853194.

Email: bearsinc@localdial.com

Meetings:

Venue: various starting points.

Time(s): first Thursday of the month at 2.30 pm

Go back to Group Menu

Walking 2

Convener: Anne Southern

Telephone: 722373.

Email: anne2southern@gmail.com

Meetings:

Venue: various starting points.

Time(s): third Wednesday of the month at 1.00 pm

Go back to Group Menu